Can a government servant marry a foreign national?

Can a government employee marry a foreign?

Div.’s Notification No. S.R. 0 497 (1)/81, dated 27-5-1981. A government servant, may with the prior permission of the Federal Government marry or promise to marry a [foreign national of any country recognized by Federal Government].

Can a Indian government employee marry a foreigner?

(3) A Government servant who has married or marries a person other than of Indian nationality shall forthwith intimate the fact to the Government. You can marry a foreigner by obtaining permission from your employer since you are a government employee.

Can a foreign service officer marry a foreigner?

Clause 8(1) of the Indian Foreign Service (conduct and discipline) Rules, 1986 says no member of the service shall marry any person other than an Indian citizen “without the prior permission in writing of the government”.

Can a government employee marry a foreigner in Pakistan?

GOVERNMENT SERVANTS

1981, as published in the Gazette of Pakistan (Extra- ordinary) dated 27.5. 1981, vide SRO-497(i)/81, that no Government servant is allowed to marry a foreign national, except a Muslim citizen of India with prior permission of the Government.

Can a Pakistani army officer marry a foreign?

Marriage with foreign nationals prohibited :-

marries or promises to marry a foreign national shall be guilty of misconduct and render himself liable to any of the major penalties under the Government Servants (Efficiency and Discipline) Rules, 1973.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Is Croatia a visa waiver country?

How can I marry a foreign girl in Pakistan?

A foreigner must have to have a valid Pakistan visa at the time of marriage registration. This visa can even a tourist visa. If a foreigner is getting married in Islamabad or Karachi with a Pakistani national then he/she will have to submit 6x passport size photographs, in Lahore 4x photographs are required.

What are the requirements to marry a foreigner?

You will need to file Form I-130 and then Form DS-160 (also called the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application), followed by a medical exam and an interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate. Although this can sometimes be a long process,, this option does lead to a green card as soon as you arrive in the United States.

Can 2 IFS officers marry?

According to DoPT rules, inter-cadre transfers of officers of the All India Services are permitted on account of marriage. Until three years ago, two officers who chose to get married to each other would be given a common cadre that wasn’t the home cadre of either.

Are diplomats allowed to marry foreigners?

“With the approval to the Public Servant (marriage with foreign national) (amendments) Ordinance 2008, the Foreign Service officers can now marry foreign nationals with the permission of the President,” a Cabinet division spokesman said.

Can an IAS officer earn in crores legally?

IAS officials and other civil servants may lawfully make crores of rupees by saving their salaries and investing them legally in equities, bonds, mutual funds, and real estate. When compared to the private sector, the salary following the 7th pay commission is still lower.

THIS IS FUNNING:  Is it possible to get green card before EAD?

Can a IAS become ifs?

Can IFS become IAS? Ans. A candidate who has joined IAS/IFS is not allowed to sit for the Civil Services Examination again. Hence anyone who has joined IFS cannot become an IAS officer and vice versa.

Related Links:

IAS General Studies Notes Links
Republic Meaning What Is Smog